line up for vol. 46 // 04 August 2015

July 29, 2015 on 2:01 pm | In News, Auckland | No Comments

    Pecha Kucha Night Auckland vol. 46 in collaboration with Depot Artspace // ‘Outside the Box’ // 04 August 2015 // Depot Artspace, 28 Clarence St, Devonport // start 7.00pm, doors open 6.30pm // $15 cash doorsales only, cash bar // come early as there will be very limited seats

      List of presenters(order will change):

      • Sheridan Keith // writer/artist/gallery director // June Black, Blikfang and art as a mental costume // www.blikfang.co.nz
      • Colleen Pugh // about Tiny Gallery
      • Linda Lew and Sophie Oiseau // Auckland Zinefest organisers and zine makers // Auckland Zinefest “the what fest”? // www.aucklandzinefest.org
      • Allan Xia // Artist, Creative Entrepreneur // Chromacon: Visual Storytelling and Creative Independence // www.chromacon.nz
      • Peter Rogers // Real Time // 40 Years on Ponsonby Road
      • Joel Cayford // Urban Planner & Cajoler // Common Sense Isn’t That Common
      • Frank Hayes // Psychologist/Social Architect/Beerologist // ”The Psychology of M(Ale) // www.frankhayespsych.com

      PKN_AKL 45 // Carol Green

      July 8, 2015 on 10:49 pm | In News | No Comments

      Pecha Kucha Night Auckland vol.45 // Carol Green from PKN_Auckland on Vimeo.

      Carol Green // Bike Te Atatu // “Bike Burbs” // www.biketeatatu.org.nz

      line up for vol.45 // 07th July 2015

      June 18, 2015 on 11:59 am | In News | No Comments

      Pecha Kucha Night Auckland vol. 45 in collaboration with Auckland Transport // “the bicycle edition” //  7 July 2015 // shed10, Waterfront // start 7.30pm, doors open 6.45pm // free entry // valet bicycle parking // eftpos bar // come early for a chat and a good seat

      list of presenters:

      • Richard Easther // Physicist, University of Auckland  // The Physics of Cycling: It’s How  We Roll
      • Carol Green // Bike Te Atatu // “Bike Burbs” // www.biketeatatu.org.nz
      • Barbara Grace // ‘An Odyssey from the Claud Butler to the Brompton World Champs’ or ‘Findings from an elderly cyclist’
      • Shane Price // bicycle chap // the history of bikes
      • Kathryn King // AT walking and cycling manager // ‘The Auckland Cycle Programme’
      • Hugo and Jimi // 6 and 9 year old brothers // about cycling to school in South Auckland
      • Teau Aiturau (Tee) // Mangere Community Cycle Projects
      • Jessica Rose // bicycle rider // a journey back to the future with a girl on a bike
      • Greg Wood // Digital Creative Director // “FRIDING: Changing behaviour, one (Fri)day at a time” // www.friding.org

      line up for vol.44 // 19th March 2015

      March 4, 2015 on 7:31 am | In News | No Comments

      PKN_AKL_44 // 19 march 2015 // Kingsland Studios carpark, 6 Kingsland Terrace, Kingsland // doors open 7.30pm // start 8.20pm // $10 cash doorsales only // if the weather is fine this PK will be held outside, bring a cushion and a jacket.

      Confirmed list of speakers [in this order]:

      • Sanja Stevanovic (PKN Rijeka) // Educator // The most wonderful job in the world!
      • Joanna Hurst // Architect (of Constable Hurst Architects Ltd.) // "A tale of two streets"
      • Xin Cheng // researcher/artist // makeshift making in various situations // http://xin-cheng.info
      • Aaron K // Freelance Photographer & AIPA Executive Director // A showcase of New Zealand’s best advertising and editorial photographers // www.aipa.org.nz
      • Kathryn Valentine // Student // Reflections of a Student Jeweller
      • Dan Hanks // Translator, Innovator // The Golden Age of Deaf Technology // www.deafradio.co.nz
      • Dave Watson // GreenShoot Pacific // Festivals as communities of change // www.greenshootpacific.com
      • Omar Shahab // Director at Switch Lighting Design & Consultancy // Getting smart with LED’s //  www.switchlighting.co.nz
      • Claire Chateau // Teacher, Columnist and Life Enthusiast // "Synchro in the City, Being in the Flow and Living the Magic."
      • Lee Howell // Commercial photographer // The Kingsland Project // www.leehowell.com
      • Christine Foley // Manager Kingsland Business Soc. // The Alsco Pocket Park project
      • Dan Shanan / Alex Lee // Executive Director / Director // Documentary Edge Festival – Life Unscripted // www.documentaryedge.org.nz

      NZSL interpreters will be present, thanks to deafradio.

      line up for vol. 43 // 11 November 2014

      October 22, 2014 on 11:00 am | In News | No Comments

        Pecha Kucha Night Auckland vol. 43 // Tuesday 11 Nov. 2014 // Alleluya café, St. Kevins Arcade // 183 Karangahape Road // doors open 7.00pm / start 07.30pm // come early as there are limited seats

          List of presenters:

          • Niko Elsen // Designer (Generation Zero) // Connecting with an Urban Generation
          • Chris Pemberton // Creative entrepreneur // Positive photography
          • ZORAN (von Jakimov) // Film Director // VOX365NZ
          • John Lyall // Artist // Ten Mazes (1974 to 1984)
          • John Fellows // Station architecture manager // Design of the City Rail Link
          • Melissa Durbin // artist // Artists help with the housework
          • Salma Ali Alsife // co-founder of the exhibition // A photography exhibition for bridging cultures
          • Michael Smythe // Creationz Consultants // Waving a ‘WALTERS KORU’: a fresh approach to the New Zealand flag
          • Annette Pfeffer // PKN Cologne // Treasurehunting in Tonga
          • live music performance by Stretch

          pictures from PKN_AKL_42

          September 25, 2014 on 12:23 pm | In News, Auckland | No Comments

          2014-09-23-1053_sm.jpg

          please click on the picture and you get to our flickr album.

          line up for vol. 42 as part of the Auckland Architecture Week // 23 september

          September 15, 2014 on 8:51 pm | In News | No Comments

          PKN_AKL_ vol. 42 as part of the Auckland Architecture Week // Tuesday 23 September 2014 // doors open 7pm / start 07.30pm // Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tāmaki // Cnr Kitchener and Wellesley Streets

          List of presenters:

          • Uwe Rieger // Associate Professor UoA // Studio [] Christchurch
          • DJ (DaJiang) Tai and Emily Priest // Architect and Designer // Bespoke
          • Rachel Carley // Ceramics Designer / Professional Teaching Fellow // Architectre, Gastronomy and Ceramics
          • Mike Hartley // Architect // Cuddle of the Campanello
          • Nathan Swaney // Architectural Graduate // Home-work
          • Ian Douglas-Jones // Creative Director // S M L XL
          • Mickey Smith // Artist // Watch That Basket
          • Dominic Glamuzina // Architect and Director // Note to Self
          • Toby Curnow // Design Director // Quote, Unquote
          • Davor Popadich // Architect // Faultlines / Christchurch / Transit Cloud / Home
          • Michael O’Sullivan // Architect // Heavans embroidered Cloths

          updated line up for the special Town Hall edition // 16 july

          July 9, 2014 on 8:11 pm | In News | No Comments

          PKN_AKL_ special Town Hall edition in collaboration with the Waitematā Local Board // Wednesday 16 July 2014 // doors open 06.30pm / start 07.30pm // Town Hall, Concert Chambers, Queen St, Auckland CBD // cash bar // free entry

          List of presenters(in this order):

          • Ngarimu Blair // Ngati Whatua // Maori In the City
          • Jessica Ji // Year 7 Inner city resident // Do Children Feel Safe in Public Educational Spaces
          • Anja Vroegop // Walking and Cycling coordinator, Auckland Transport // The Future of Cycling in Auckland
          • Shelagh Coop // Parnell Heritage // Older citizens fired up
          • Alex Swney // Heart of the City // Tarmac ?? oh so yesterday - urban place making now past tipping point
          • Elected Representatives // Waitematā Local Board // Plans plans plans ?? there??s more to us than plans
          • Emma McInnes // Generation Zero // Smart campaigning to influence decision makers
          • Alycea Meredith-Lelei // Year 12 AGGS // Roots Pollinate: Art, community and Youth go POP
          • Ben Bell // Low Impact // One less rubbish truck
          • Esther Hjelmstrom // Council Landscape Architect // Greenways ?? delivering the dream
          • Denise Bijoux // Inspiring Communities // Building community and being locally-led

          NZSL interpreters will be present at the event

          line up for vol.41

          June 29, 2014 on 11:34 am | In News, Auckland | No Comments

          PKN_AKL_41 // in collaboration with Objectspace Talkfest // Friday 04 July 2014 // doors open 06.00pm (Auckland Museum Applied Arts Galleries open to PK crowd) / start 07.30pm // Atrium, Auckland Museum, Auckland CBD // entry by gold coin donation // come early as there will be limited seats

          List of presenters (in that order):

          • Kennedy Brown // Furniture Designer/Maker // Homegrown inspiration and Process
          • Alan MacDonald // artist // about the 3(1C) sky sculpture
          • Becky Nunes // photographer // co-authoring and the power of the found object
          • Anna Miles // gallery director // Conditions for an object obsession
          • Sarah Watters // student // “Crafting my bearings: an exploration into value, ethics and how jewellery can save the world”
          • Alex Styant // Rise of the Machines: How 3D technology is changing the way artists and designers realise their ideas
          • Tim Webber // designer // An insight of the progression from uni to the furniture world
          • Tommy Honey // urban crimes in Wellington
          • Andrew Barrie // designer // Paper Houses ?? Large and Small
          Next Page »

          All rights reserved // Powered by WordPress

          Coyote UglyTexas Chainsaw Massacre, TheBourne Identity, TheEuroTripWhole Nine Yards, The